UC Decision Digest - 1991-1994 case summaries; plaintiff names S - Z
[…] Commission moved to dismiss. Plaintiff argued that equitable estoppel should be applied to preclude the commission from moving to dismiss, since Dane County Sheriff and commission are both agents of the State of Wisconsin, and plaintiff reasonably relied on the Dane County Sheriff to serve the summons and complaint in a timely manner.

Held: Motion to dismiss granted in bench ruling. The court relies exclusively on the language of section 102.23 (1)(b), Stats., that "service upon a commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service constitutes complete service on all parties," noting that the commission had not acted to make the Dane County Sheriff an agent authorized to accept service on its behalf.


Kenneth W. Smith v. LIRC, No. 93-CV-509 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Rock County August 30, 1994)