STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wisconsin Statutes § 111.322 states as follows, as relevant here:

111.322 Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:

...(2) ... to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

Wisconsin Statutes § 111.335 states in relevant part as follows:

111.335 Arrest or conviction record; exceptions and special cases.

(1)(a) Employment discrimination because of arrest record includes, but is not limited to, requesting an applicant...on an application form or otherwise, to supply information regarding any arrest record of the individual except a record of a pending charge...

(b) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ or license, or to suspend from employment or licensing, any individual who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity.

(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing, any individual who:

1. Has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity;...

That part of respondent's employment application at issue here inquires as follows:

Have you ever been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor?

Have you ever been found in violation of an ordinance?

Do you have any pending charges for a felony, a misdemeanor, or a pending