STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] By early August 2006 ILI had hired someone to replace Walker with a start date of September 5, 2006. On or about August 28, 2006, Giovannoni informed Walker that her employment was terminated.

Section 146.997(1)(c) of the HCWPA provides, in relevant part, that:

"Health care facility" means ... any ... community-based residential facility ..."

Section 146.997(2)(a) of the HCWPA in essence provides, in relevant part, that:

Any employee of a health care facility ... who is aware of any information, the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by any state law or rule or any federal law or regulation, that would lead a reasonable person to believe ...

1. That the health care facility ... or any employee of the health care facility ... has violated any state law or rule or federal law or regulation

[or]

2. That there exists any situation in which the quality of any health care service provided by the health care facility ... or by any employee of the health care facility ... violates any standard established by any state law or rule or federal regulation or any clinical or ethical standard established by a professionally recognized accrediting or standard-setting body and poses a potential risk to any public health or safety
may report that information to any agency, as defined in s. 111.32(6)(a), of the state ... to any officer or director of the health care facility ... or to any employee of the health care facility ... who is in a supervisory capacity or in a position to take corrective action.

Section 146.997(3)(a) of the HCWPA provides, in relevant part, that:

No health care facility ... and no employee of a health care facility ... may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person because the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a) ... or because the health care facility ... or employee believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a) ..."