STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] . . .

111.325 Unlawful to discriminate. It is unlawful for any employer, labor organization, licensing agency or person to discriminate against any employe or any applicant for employment or licensing .

Although the ALJ did not describe the basis for his construction of the FEA, the commission speculates that it may have been based on the language in sec. 111.322(1), Stats. which mentions licensure only in the first ("refuse") clause, but not in the subsequent ("bar or terminate", "discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership") clauses.