STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In a memorandum opinion attached to his decision, the ALJ included the comments that he found the complainant's testimony to be more credible than that of the respondent, and that he found the timing of the complainant's discharge (three days after the complainant's witness letter was submitted to the ERD) to be too much of a "coincidence" considering that Mr. Henderson had met with the complainant on January 24, 1997, and had failed to warn her that her attendance was a problem.

DISCUSSION

Wisconsin Statute § 111.322(2m)(b) makes it an act of employment discrimination to discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because "The individual...assists in any action or proceeding held under or to enforce any right under s. ... 109.03 ..."

On appeal, the respondent asserts that the complainant worked on Saturdays from 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. with a half-hour lunch break and asks the commission to review the complainant's time cards.