STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The question of the unwelcomeness has to do with the effect of sexual conduct on a complainant's state of mind. Anderson v. MRM Elgin, ERD Case No. 199804070 (LIRC Jan. 28, 2004).

For employer liability to attach, however, it must be found not only that the sexual conduct was unwelcome to the complainant, but also that the employer permitted sexual harassment "to have the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an employee's work performance or of creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment." Wis. Stat. § 111.36(1)(b). The statute provides the following guidance:

Under this paragraph, substantial interference with an employee's work performance or creation of an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment is established when the conduct is such that a reasonable person under the same circumstances as the employee would consider the conduct sufficiently severe or pervasive to interfere substantially with the person's work performance or to create an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment.

So, not only does the complainant have to feel that the sexual conduct is unwelcome, it also must be found that a reasonable person in her circumstances would consider the conduct to reach a certain level of severity.