STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ...
(d) The individual's employer believes that the individual engaged or may engage in any activity described in pars. (a) to (c).

Section 109.03(1), Stat., provides in part as follows:

Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employe engaged in the employer's business...all wages earned by such employe to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of such payment....

Section 109.01(3), Stat., defines "wage" or "wages" to mean:

(R)emuneration payable to an employe for personal services, including...overtime pay...

Section 109.03(7), Stat. provides:

PROTECTION OF EMPLOYES. Section 111.322(2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.

The commission concludes that there is significant evidence from which it can be inferred that Sunset Homes retaliated against the complainant because of her attempt to enforce a right regarding overtime pay.