STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 4. That within 30 days of the expiration of time within which an appeal may be taken herein, Sunset Homes shall submit a compliance report detailing the specific action it has taken to comply with the commission's decision. The compliance report shall be directed to the attention of Kendra DePrey, Labor and Industry Review Commission, P. O. Box 8126, Madison, Wisconsin 53708.

Dated and mailed: December 15, 1998
johnsti.rrr : 125 : 9

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Section 111.322(2m) of the Fair Employment Act states that it is an act of employment discrimination:

To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of any of the following:

(a) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce any right under...(§ ) 109.03...
...
(d) The individual's employer believes that the individual engaged or may engage in any activity described in pars. (a) to (c).

Section 109.03(1), Stat., provides in part as follows:

Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employe engaged in the employer's business...all wages earned by such employe to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of such payment....