STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Further, the respondent did not contend that it suspended the complainant as a disciplinary action for failure to cooperate with an investigation. Rather, it has steadfastly asserted that the complainant was suspended while it investigated, and the record indicates that this is what occurred.

Finally, it must be noted that the Act specifically prohibits an employer from requesting an employee "to supply information regarding any arrest record of the individual except a record of a pending charge." Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(a). The only exception to that prohibition occurs under the following circumstance:

". . . when employment depends on the bondability of the individual under a standard fidelity bond or when an equivalent bond is required by state or federal law, administrative regulation or established business practice of the employer and the individual may not be bondable due to an arrest record."

Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(a).

There is nothing in the record to indicate that the complainant's employment depended on bondability or that the respondent was questioning him about his arrest record for that reason.