STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] It was not established on the record that the City of Milwaukee had been granted an exemption under s. 66.293(6), Stats. However, assuming for purposes of argument that it had, the prevailing wage law contains a specific statutory procedure for monitoring and securing compliance with its requirements. Section 66.293(10)(c), Stats., states that "If requested by any person, the department (of Workforce Development) shall inspect the payroll records of any contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section to ensure compliance with this section.." (Emphasis added)