STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (10)(c) If requested by any person, the department shall inspect the payroll records of any contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section to ensure compliance with this section..

(10)(d) .Section 111.322(2m) applies to discharge or other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section."

Wis. Stat. Sec. 111.322(2m)(c) makes it an act of employment discrimination to discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because, among other things, "The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce a right under s. 66.293."

Wisconsin Administrative Code sec. DWD 290.09 sets forth the procedure for a local government to obtain an exemption from applying to the department for wage determinations. With respect to those exemptions, section DWD 290.09(4) of the code includes the following provision: