STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In short, it is the department that is responsible for enforcement of the prevailing wage law under s. 66.293, Stats. (4) There is no evidence that prior to their discharge the complainants had made any complaint or attempted to enforce any right they may have had under s. 66.293 before the department. Absent resort to the department to obtain payment of the prevailing wage rate the complainants are unable to prove that they were discharged because they "file(d) a complaint or attempt(ed) to enforce a right under s. 66.293."

cc: Katherine A. Depies


[ Search ER Decisions ] - [ ER Decision Digest ] - [ ER Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) "Prevailing wage rate" is defined as meaning "the hourly basic rate of pay, plus the hourly contribution for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly, for a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area." Wis. Stat., s. 66.293(1)(g).

(2)( Back ) This subsection reads as follows: "(6) EXEMPTIONS. The department, upon petition of any local governmental unit, shall issue an order exempting the local governmental unit from applying to the department for a determination under sub (3) when it is shown that an ordinance or other enactment of the local governmental unit sets forth standards, policy, procedure and practice resulting in standards as high or higher than those under this section."

(3)( Back ) This subsection lists all the covered employes that are to be paid the prevailing wage rate determined under sub. (3), and includes "All laborers, workers.employed on the site of a project that is subject to this section."