STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The "enforce any right under the statute" language seems, from the context, to refer to formal attempts by the filing of a complaint--i.e., "participation." This impression is strengthened by the fact that the FMLA provides in sec. 103.10(11)(c) that the omnibus anti-retaliation provision in WFEA "applies to discharge or other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section [i.e., the FMLA]." This impression, is also strengthened by consideration of legislative history.