STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Further complexity is introduced by the way the Legislature has defined the types of retaliation that are covered under this omnibus protection in the WFEA. The FMLA, for example, has a section that prohibits "opposition" (sec. 103.10(11)(b), Stats., which provides that "no person may discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing a practice prohibited under this section").