STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Steele extended an offer of employment to her. (Summary of Proceedings, pp. 2-3). Further, she admitted that she had no other information that would tell her whether the reference check was done before or after Ms. Steele extended the offer of employment to her. Id.

The ALJ apparently concluded that Gant had no disability on the basis of her testimony that the only symptom she has is a slight pain in her liver.

Under the Fair Employment Act the term disability is defined much broader than that, however. Wisconsin Statute § 111.32(8) provides as follows:

"(8) 'Individual with a disability' means an individual who:

(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
(b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
(c) Is perceived as having such an impairment."

The Attorney's Textbook of Medicine, 227.41, Matthew Bender & Co. Inc., 3d Edition, states the following about hepatitis B: