STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] As support for this claim the complainant asserted at the hearing that the respondent was continuously hiring white workers while it was continuously laying off black workers, and referenced documents titled "Monthly Remittance Report-Milwaukee Building Trades Benefit Fund." The complainant argues on appeal that these documents should have been admitted as evidence by the ALJ as a hearsay exception under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6) (Records Of Regularly Conducted Activity).

Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6), however, provides a hearsay exception for records, reports, etc., "made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian, or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness." (Emphasis added.) The complainant was given the opportunity, but was unable to lay the proper foundation for the admission of these documents under section 908.03(6), Wis. Stat.