STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The respondent has noted, however, that the Fair Employment Act does not limit a "conviction record" to criminal convictions.  This is true.  The term "conviction record" as defined by Wis.  Stat.  § 111.32(3), includes "information indicating that an individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense. . . pursuant to any law enforcement. authority. " (Emphasis added)   Also, as provided under Wis. Stat.  § 111.335(1)(c)1, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to terminate the employment of any individual who "Has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job... " (Emphasis added)

The evidence is clear that McKnight was convicted of some offense as a result of the March 2, 1996 incident.  McKnight herself admits that she had to pay a fine of $100.00 as a result of the March 2, 1996 incident.