STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 3. The Complainant has failed to prove that the Respondent violated the Act.

DECISION

The decision of the administrative law judge (copy attached) is affirmed.

Dated and mailed July 10, 1989. 

/s/ Kevin C. Potter, Chairman

/s/ Carl W. Thompson, Commissioner

/s/ Pamela I. Anderson, Commissioner


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Section 111.335(1)(c)1, Wis. Stats., provides as follows:

(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing, any individual who:

1. Has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity;

Citing County of Milwaukee v.