STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Kavich was not at the meeting on January 15, 1999, and Ms. Kavich never worked after attending the only meeting she had with Ms. Burrows.

ALJ Mem. Op., pp. 14-15.

Although the ALJ determined that Nottelson "was not found to be credible enough to conclude that she did not violate the law by discharging Ms. Schultz in part because of her having contacted the Ombudsman", he found her "convincing in testifying that she found Ms. Schultz's behavior on the morning of January 18, 1999 unacceptable." Mem. Op., p.15.

At the time Schultz filed her complaint in this matter, Wis. Stat. § § 46.90(4)(b)2.b. and 50.07(3)(b), provided that any employee not employed by a state agency who is discharged or otherwise retaliated or discriminated against in violation of those statutes "may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.06(5)."