STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Assuming for purposes of argument that the message Schultz left for the ombudsman constituted "a report," her message does not state that she believed that "abuse, material abuse or neglect has occurred." Moreover, even if Schultz' message is considered to be a report that abuse or neglect has occurred, it fails to satisfy the requirement under § 46.90(4)(a)1. that "The person shall indicate the facts and circumstances of the situation as part of the report." Clearly, Schultz's message does not indicate any facts or circumstances regarding asserted abuse or neglect of a resident at the respondent's facility.