STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] T. Vol. XI, 42. (Emphasis added.)

(9)( Back ) The commission would note, however, that it has expressly rejected the "but for" standard in retaliation cases arising under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act. See, Horton v. Hopkins Chemical Co. (LIRC, 06/08/92), aff'd., Dane Co. Cir. Ct., 04/06/93.

(10)( Back ) A number of Schultz's arguments are already reflected in the discussion above responding to the respondent's and therefore will not be repeated here.

(11)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 16.009(5)(a) states, in relevant part, that no person may "Discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any person for contacting .any representative of the board" on aging and long-term care.

(12)( Back ) The respondent quotes the following language from Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2): 

AMENDMENTS TO CONFORM TO THE EVIDENCE