STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Based upon all of the above, the Commission concludes that the Complainant has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent discriminated against him on the basis of handicap.

125


Appealed to Circuit Court.  Affirmed October 1, 1992. 

[ Search ER Decisions ] - [ ER Decision Digest ] - [ ER Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Webster's New World Dictionary, (Second College Edition) 1972, defines dyslexia as an impairment of the ability to read, often as the result of a genetic defect or brain injury.

(2)( Back ) Section 111.32(8) provides as follows: "'Handicapped individual' means an individual who: (a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work; (b) Has a record of such an impairment; or (c) Is perceived as having such an impairment."

(3)( Back ) Complainant's wife assisted him in the preparation of his resignation letter.

(4)( Back ) The Commission agrees with the ALJ's assessment of Jones' credibility.