STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Under terms of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (the Act) conduct that would otherwise constitute unlawful employment discrimination based on criminal arrest or conviction records is excluded from the Act's definition of discrimination, if there is a "substantial relationship" between the "circumstances of the crime" and the "circumstances of the job". These affirmative defenses are set forth in Wisconsin Statute § § 111.335(1)(b) and (c) which provide in pertinent part as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding sec. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ or license, or to suspend from employment or licensing, any individual who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity.

(c) Notwithstanding sec. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing, any individual who:

(1) has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity;" (emphasis added)

The legislative purpose behind these statutory affirmative defenses was analyzed in the case of County of Milwaukee v.