STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] County of Milwaukee v. LIRC, 139 Wis. 2d 805, 824, 407 N.W.2d 908 (1987); Goerl v. Appleton Papers, Inc. (LIRC, October 5, 1992). As a general rule, the circumstances of the offense are gleaned from a review of the elements of the crime, and an inquiry into the factual details of the specific offense is not required. County of Milwaukee, at 823-824.

The complainant was charged with and ultimately convicted of second degree sexual assault of a child. Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) provides, as follows, "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 is guilty of a Class C felony." As the administrative law judge indicated in his decision, the use of force is not an element of this crime.