STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] As modified, the decisions of the Administrative Law Judge shall stand as the FINAL ORDER herein.

Dated and mailed July 17, 1989

/s/ Kevin C. Potter, Chairman

/s/ Carl W. Thompson, Commissioner

/s/ Pamela I. Anderson, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

On appeal the Respondent first argues that no violation of s. 111.322(2), Wis. Stats., has occurred because that section was intended to curb discriminatory hiring and advertising practices, and that the legislative drafting file for the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (WFEA) clearly indicates this legislative intent.

Section 111.322 of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act provides in part as follows:

111.322 Discriminatory action prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:

(1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

(2) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

Section 111.321 provides in part as follows:

111.321 Prohibited bases of discrimination. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, no employer . . . may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of . . . handicap . . . sex . . .