STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Further, these experts agreed that a person with ARC or AIDS would not constitute a risk to students and co-employer of contracting opportunistic infections from the person with ARC or AIDS; and that there are few harmful infections the presence of which in the school setting would warrant a recommendation that a person with ARC or AIDS automatically be removed for his or her own good. See the ALJ's findings of facts numbered 68-89.

As noted above, the "present and future safety defense" exception provided under s. 111.34(2)(b) states as follows:

(b) In evaluating whether a handicapped individual can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, the general public may be considered. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of handicapped individuals in general or a particular class of handicapped individuals. (Emphasis added.)

The ALJ found, and the evidence fully supports her determination, that Policy 5151 was a general rule prohibiting employment of all individuals who have AIDS or ARC. (See Mem. Op. at pp. 25-31 & p. 44)

However, the Complainant had argued before the AIJ that the Respondent could not justify a general rule of exclusion under the present and future safety exception to the handicap provisions because the statute specifically provided that the determination as to whether a handicapped individual could safely perform the job is to be made an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by general rule .

The ALJ rejected the Complainant's argument stating:

Under this interpretation of the statute, Policy 5151 could be declared illegal without any further inquiry as to whether or not individuals who have AIDS or ARC would be a threat to the safety of others in the schools.