STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Commission therefore rejects the ALJ's determination on this question. Section 111.34(2)(b)'s prohibition against evaluating a handicapped individual by general rule (effective 1982) was apparently passed by the Legislature in direct response to the Boynton Cab decision which had been decided in 1980. Boynton Cab had allowed an employer with a special duty to the public to exclude all persons with a specific handicap from employment by a general rule.

The language of s. 111.34(2)(b) is clear and unequivocal. The evaluation of the present and future safety of the individual, his or co-workers' safety and the general public where applicable "shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment . . . of handicapped individuals in general or a particular class of handicapped individuals."