STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, as noted by the Complainant, this is correct but misses the point. The Board of Education in adopting Policy 5151 stated an intent to discriminate. If instead the Board had rejected the policy, the minutes subsequently published would have constituted a statement of intent not to discriminate.

Secondly, arguing alternatively, the Respondent asserts that it established by a fair preponderance of the evidence that Policy 5151 constitutes an exception to the prohibition against handicap discrimination under s. 111.34(2)(b) and s. 111.34(2)(c) because such policy is justified as a concern for the present and future safety of its employer and students. Section 111.34(2)(b) provides that:

(b) In evaluating whether a handicapped individual can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of handicapped individuals in general or a particular class of handicapped individuals.

Section 111.34(2)(c) provides that:

(c) If the employment, membership or licensure involves a special duty of care for the safety of the general public, including but not limited to employment with a common carrier, this special duty of care may be considered in evaluating whether the employe or applicant can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of handicapped individuals in general or a particular class of handicapped individuals.

In Bucyrus-Erie Co. v.