STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Specifically, Complainant correctly notes that as stated in s. 111.31 -- the Act's declaration of policy: (1)"...It is the intent of the legislature in promulgating this subchapter to encourage employers to evaluate an employe or applicant for employment based upon the employe's or applicant's individual qualifications rather than upon a particular class to which the individual may belong (s. 111.31(2));" and (2) "In the interpretation and application of this subchapter, and otherwise, it is declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals ... This subchapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose." (s. 111.31(3))