JOHN J GRELL, Complainant
[…] These documents generally consisted of written statements made to the department investigator by the complainant, the agreement between the respondent and the union assigning him expediter duties due to his medical condition, and a document which indicated in part that the complainant was restricted to light duty in January of 2000 and moved to expediting due to work restrictions in November of 2001.
However, the commission does not agree with the rationale underlying ALJ Cohn's decision to grant the respondent's motion to dismiss.
In her decision, ALJ Cohn states as follows:
Section 111.34(1)(b), Wis. Stats., states, "Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to: [r]efusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's...disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business." Wisconsin case law has held that lay testimony is insufficient for the purpose of drawing the legal conclusion that an individual is disabled under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act. See Wollenberg v. Webex, Inc., (LIRC, 11/08/91), Bauman v. Specialties (DILHR, 10/03/75)....