STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] cc: Attorney Timothy G. Costello



[ Search ER Decisions ] - [ ER Decision Digest ] - [ ER Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1f), provides that "If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis." Further, Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1m) provides that "The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided for under this section may be used as authorized under s. 165.77(3). With respect to deoxyribonucleic acid analysis, Wis. Stat. § 165.77(3) provides, among other things, that crime laboratories "may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney or subject of the data."

 


uploaded 2005/09/28