STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] City of Madison, 117 Wis. 2d 106, 342 N.W.2d 764 (Ct. App. 1983). A party seeking to prove either actual bias or an impermissibly high risk of bias bears a heavy burden to overcome this presumption. DeLuca, 72 Wis. 2d at 684; Eastman, 117 Wis. 2d at 114. Holze has not met that burden. Holze's request that commissioners Flynn and Falstad consider recusing themselves is denied.


cc: Attorney Timothy G. Costello



[ Search ER Decisions ] - [ ER Decision Digest ] - [ ER Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1f), provides that "If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis." Further, Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1m) provides that "The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided for under this section may be used as authorized under s. 165.77(3). With respect to deoxyribonucleic acid analysis, Wis.