STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In February 2000, a search warrant was executed at Holze's residence and a SWAT team raided his home and seized his computer and a few hundred floppy disks. At some point the respondent's human resources department informed McCarty that Holze was under criminal investigation and the respondent restricted him to the premises of the office for a period of two to three weeks. On April 24, 2001, Holze was convicted under Wis. Stat. § 948.12 on one count of possession of child pornography, a felony.

Wis. Stat. § 948.12 provided as follows at the time in question:

"Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction or audio recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony:

(1) The person knows that he or she possesses the material.

(2) The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct shown in the material.

(3) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years."

On April 25, 2001, Holze informed McCarty of his felony conviction for possession of child pornography. Apparently when he informed McCarty about his conviction Holze also made assertions about his conviction having resulted from a conspiracy by government officials and that he was "set up."