STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

In her petition for commission review the complainant argues that her complaint should not be dismissed because Wis. Stat. § 46.90(4)(a)1. states that "Any person may report to the county agency. . . .," using the word "may" rather than "shall." This argument fails. The use of the word "may" rather than "shall" in the statute suggests that filing a report of suspected abuse is discretionary, but cannot reasonably be interpreted to mean that reports of abuse may be made to an entity other than the county agency while conferring the protections contained in subsection (b)1. of the statute upon the person making the report.

The complainant also argues that Wis. Stat. § 46.90(4)(b)2.b. provides that "any employe . . . who is discharged or otherwise discriminated against may file a complaint," but does not contain any condition that a report must be made first. This, too, is without merit.