STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Even disregarding the other statements made by O'Brien and Walter which are more accurately characterized as sexist than as sexual harassment, (7)   and even disregarding the matter of the continuing display of certain images on the Respondent's premises, the unwanted physical and verbal conduct of a sexual nature is clearly sexual harassment as that term is defined in Wis. Stat. § 111.32 (13), as:

"unwelcome sexual advances, unwelcome requests for sexual favors, unwelcome physical contact of a sexual nature or unwelcome verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature. `Sexual harassment' includes conduct directed by a person at another person of the same or opposite gender. `Unwelcome verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature' includes but is not limited to the deliberate, repeated making of unsolicited gestures or comments of a sexual nature; the deliberate, repeated display of offensive sexually graphic materials which is not necessary for business purposes; or deliberate verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature, whether or not repeated, that is sufficiently severe to interfere substantially with an employe's work performance or to create an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment."

Any suggestion that, because this physical and verbal conduct of a sexual nature was tolerated for some time it was thereby not "unwelcome" within the meaning of the statute, is meritless. An employe may well tolerate objectionable conduct without in any degree "wanting" it.