STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Admin. Code DWD § 140.16 provides that the ALJ shall secure the facts in as direct and simple a manner as possible and that evidence having reasonable probative value is admissible but irrelevant, immaterial, and repetitious evidence is not admissible. The rule also provides that hearsay evidence is admissible if it has reasonable probative value but no issue may be decided solely on hearsay evidence unless the hearsay evidence is admissible under Chapter 908, Stats.

Citing DWD § 140.16, the employer agues that Exhibit 2, is admissible under the business records exception of Wis. Stat. § 908.03 (6) and argues that findings can be made based upon that exhibit. Wis. Stat § 908.03 (6), states that the following documents are not excluded by the hearsay rule:

"'A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness."

Generally, warnings or investigatory notes such as Exhibit 2 are not considered business records in the evidentiary sense since the authors or custodians often lack the required personal knowledge in which the records themselves are transmitted in the course of a business day.