STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (a) A corporation in which 50% or more of the ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, is or during a claimant's employment was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the claimant or by the claimant's spouse or child, or by the claimant's parent if the claimant is under the age of 18, or by a combination of 2 or more of them; or

(b) Except where par. (a) applies, a corporation in which 25% or more of ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, is or during a claimant's employment was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the claimant.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(1)(gm) of the statutes provides:

Paragraph (g) does not apply if the department determines that the individual whose base period wages are being computed was employed by an employer which is a family corporation and the individual's employment was terminated by the employer because of involuntary cessation of business of the family corporation under one or more of the following circumstances:

108.04(1)(gm)1. Dissolution of the corporation, due to economic inviability, under ch. 180 or the analogous applicable laws of the jurisdiction in which the corporation is incorporated;

108.04(1)(gm)2. Filing for corporate bankruptcy;

108.04(1)(gm)3. Filing for personal bankruptcy by all owners who are personally liable for any of the debts of the corporation; or

108.04(1)(gm)4. Disposition of a total of 75% or more of the assets of the corporation using one or more of the following methods:

108.04(1)(gm)4. a. Assignment for the benefit of creditors.

108.04(1)(gm)4. b. Surrender to one or more secured creditors or lienholders.

108.04(1)(gm)4. c. Sale, due to economic inviability, if the sale does not result in ownership or control by substantially the same interests that owned or controlled the family corporation. It is presumed unless shown to the contrary that a sale, in whole or in part, to a spouse, parent or child of an individual who owned or controlled the family corporation, or to any combination of 2 or more of them, is a sale to substantially the same interests that owned or controlled the family corporation.

The employee was rear-ended in 1996 by a drunk driver, after which she executed a promissory note to her parents for $104,430.00 in order for her to remain in business. As of the time the employee sold the business, she still owed approximately $96,000.00 on the note.