STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Dated and mailed August 10, 2001
harmoro . usd : 135 : 1  UW 975

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

The employer argues that the appeal tribunal decision should be overturned because the administrative law judge failed to apply the appropriate statute that provides for sick pay offsets. The employer cites Wis. Stat. § 108.05(3)(a), which reduces a claimant's weekly benefit rate if an eligible claimant earns wages in a given week. Furthermore Wis. Stat. § 108.05(3)(b) provides that an employee is ineligible for partial unemployment benefits if a claimant receives from "that employer sick pay which, by itself or in combination with wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer, is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay." In its brief, the employer admits that while the employee's sick pay and/or combined wages fail to reach 35 hours per week, the employee's sick pay nonetheless should be considered wages and as such the employee should be eligible for only partial benefits in accordance with Wis.