STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee's base period for this benefit year includes the last two quarters of 1998 and the first two quarters of 1999. From mid-September 1999, until the employee initiated his claim for benefits, the employee, his wife and his two children owned a combined 62 percent of the outstanding shares of the corporation.

The issue to be decided is whether the employee worked for a corporation or partnership owned or controlled by the employee and/or the employee's family.

The relevant statute, Wis. Stat. § 108.04(1)(g)2., provides:

(g) Except as provided in par. (gm), the base period wages utilized to compute total benefits payable to an individual under s. 108.06(1) as a result of the following employment shall not exceed 10 times the individual's weekly benefit rate based solely on the employment under s. 108.05(1):

2. Employment by a corporation, if one-half or more of the ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, in the corporation is or during such employment was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the individual or by the individual's spouse or child, or by the individual's parent if the individual is under age 18, or by a combination of 2 or more of them.

The ALJ found that the stock transfer did not occur during the employee's base period, she therefore limited her analysis to the employee's ownership alone and resolved the issue under Wis.