STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Although this was not the employer's most current mailing address, it was the home address of the employer's treasurer, at which he still resided and could receive mail. However, the employer never received the UCB-16 and did not learn the employee was drawing benefits from its account until mid-April of 2001. Shortly thereafter the employer called the department to determine the status of its account. It then notified the department in writing of its objections to the employee's eligibility.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(13)(c), provides, in relevant part:

(c) If an employer, after notice of a benefit claim, fails to file an objection to the claim under sec. 108.09(1), any benefits allowable under any resulting benefit computation shall, unless the department applies a provision of this chapter to disqualify the claimant, be promptly paid. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any eligibility question in objection to the claim raised by the employer after benefit payments to the claimant are commenced does not affect benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a determination is issued as to the eligibility question unless the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer . . . . If the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer, regardless of whether the employe is at fault, the department shall charge the benefits as provided in par. (d), unless par. (e) applies, and proceed to create an overpayment under s. 108.22(8)(a). . . . (emphasis added).

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(13)(f), provides, in part:

(f) If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, fails to object to the benefit claim under sec. 108.09(1) or aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault . . . .

The employer's failure to file the UCB-16 with the department in this case was not due to its fault. The employer did not file the separation notice because it did not receive it.