BEFORE THE
[…] No legislative enactment shall control the meaning or interpretation of any such word or phrase, unless such enactment specifically refers to this chapter or is specifically referred to in this chapter."

A credit week is "a week of employment (of an employe by an employer) counted in computing benefits." Section 108.02 (14). A "week of employment" means "all those weeks in which the employe has performed any wage-earning services for the employer in employment subject to this chapter and, . . ." Section 108.02 (13).

In interpreting the sec. 108.02 (13) Wis. Stats. Definition of "week of employment," resort has been to the definition of "employe," section 108.02 (3), ("any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment whether or not he is paid directly by such employing unit, . . ."); to the definition of "employment," section 108.02 (5)(a), ("any service . . . performed by an individual for pay"); and "wages", section 108.02 (6) ("every form of renumeration payable for a given period . . . to an individual for personal services, . . .").