STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (12)(a). An "employment" is "any service . . . performed . . . for pay." Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (15)(a). There is no dispute that the claimant performed services for the appellant for pay. A presumption therefore arises that such services were performed as an employee. Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(a). The burden then shifts to the appellant to establish that the claimant is excepted from employee status by some statutory provision. The appellant is a nonprofit organization. Accordingly, the applicable statutory provision is Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(c) which provides:

Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:

1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and

2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.

The first issue is whether the claimant performed services free from the appellant's direction and control.

The appellant did not directly control the claimant's performance of his services. The appellant did engage the services of a conductor who in turn directed the claimant and other orchestra members on how to play the music provided. However, the appellant did not exercise any direct control over the claimant. The claimant signed up for individual performances rather than a fixed period of employment. The claimant was free to and did turn down work. The claimant was free to and did work for other orchestras. The conductor, by definition, would direct the claimant in how to play a particular piece, but the claimant's performance depended on his own previously existing skill and knowledge as a musician. The commission finds that the claimant performed his services free from the appellant's direction and control.

The second issue is whether the claimant's services were performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the claimant was customarily engaged. This condition is analyzed in light of five interrelated factors set forth in Keeler v. LIRC, 154 Wis. 2d 626 (Ct. of App. 1990):

1. Integration -- whether the services performed directly relate to the activities conducted by the company retaining those services.