STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In addition, it is generally an employe's responsibility to clarify any uncertainties which exist with regard to the status of an employment relationship. Given these factors, the commission believes the employe's failure to accept the Milwaukee assignment and his return of his truck and the employer's paperwork was conduct inconsistent with an intent to continue the employment relationship and, as such, a quit by the employe, and the commission so finds. The commission also believes, though, that the employe's quit was with good cause attributable to the employer.

Pursuant to sec. 108.04 (7)(b), an employe is eligible for benefits notwithstanding a quit, if the quit was with good cause attributable to the employer. Such cause includes "a request, suggestion or directive by the employing unit that the employe violate federal or Wisconsin law." Sec. 108.04 (7)(b), Stats.