BEFORE THE
[…] The Commission disagrees.

The employer's contention that the blood alcohol test is a statement regarding medical history or present symptoms is correct, but it is not the type of statement that the exception provided for in section 908.03 (4), Stats., contemplates. That exception refers to "statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment". Clearly, this exception contemplates statements by a patient to a doctor concerning the patient's subjective perception of his or her condition. The statement which is objectionable as hearsay in this case is not a statement of the patient, i.e., the employe, but rather a statement of Dr.