STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] They continued working full time for their corporation.

In January 2002 the owners/board members realized that the loan proceeds would be needed to continue business operations. At that point, the owners, including the employee, decided to apply for unemployment benefits on the theory that because their corporation was not paying them a salary, they were unemployed. The employee worked at least 40 hours in week 3 of 2002.

Wis. Stat. § 108.05(3)(c) provides that an employee is ineligible for benefits in any week in which the employee "works a total of 40 or more hours for one or more employing units."

The employee asserted that she should be eligible for benefits because she was not being paid despite the fact that she was performing services for the employer for 40 hours a week during the weeks at issue. The commission agrees.