BEFORE THE
[…] Neither the Trade Act nor the applicable federal regulations provide any equivalent presumption of eligibility for TRA.

20 CFR 617.11 (a) provides:

"To qualify for TRA for any week of unemployment, an individual must meet each of the following requirements..."

The first and most fundamental of those requirements is the requirement, under 20 CFR 617.11 (a)(1), that the claimant must be an "adversely affected worker." The special definition of that term, for TRA purposes, is provided at 19 U.S.C. 2319 (2) and 20 CFR 617.3 (c), both of which state that an adversely affected worker is:

"...An individual who, because of lack of work in adversely affected employment . . . has been totally or partially separated from such employment..."

There is no Wisconsin court case addressing the issue of whether a "discharge but not for misconduct" may be treated as a layoff for lack of work for TRA purposes. However, in Embaby v. Dept. of Jobs and Training, 397 N.W. 2d 609 (Minn. Ct.