BEFORE THE
[…] The Trade Act of 1974, as amended, differs from the Wisconsin Unemployment Compensation Act in many respects. Pursuant to section 108.02(11), Wis. Stats., a claimant for regular unemployment compensation is deemed or presumed eligible for such benefits unless the employer or the department establishes that he is disqualified by a specific provision of Chapter 108 (such as the misconduct disqualification). Neither the Trade Act nor the applicable federal regulations provide any equivalent presumption of eligibility for TRA.

20 CFR 617.11 (a) provides:

"To qualify for TRA for any week of unemployment, an individual must meet each of the following requirements..."

The first and most fundamental of those requirements is the requirement, under 20 CFR 617.11 (a)(1), that the claimant must be an "adversely affected worker."