STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] That procedure requested the department's employer coverage unit to investigate the question of whether the two named employers who had not already been deemed "not subject," The Sentinel Group and Advocates International, had employment in Wisconsin, including services performed by the claimant, which would result in subjectivity under the law. The commission takes notice of department information reflecting that, as a result of such inquiry, the department determined that both The Sentinel Group and Advocates International are "non-profit organizations" as defined in Wis. Stat. § 108.02(19), that is, organizations described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Consequently, under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(13)(b):

"Any employing unit which is a non-profit organization shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if it employed as many as 4 individuals in employment for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year."

Since the claimant was the only person who performed services for The Sentinel Group and Advocates International in Wisconsin, neither employer incurred employment conditions of employing at least 4 individuals in 20 weeks, which would subject them to coverage under the law.