STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee went to the substitute board on September 3 or 4, and the secretary there assigned him to a new long-term substitute teaching position. When the employee contacted this secretary for his assignment, she told him that she had received a form stating that he was ineligible to work because he didn't have his substitute license.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.04(1)(f) states as follows:

If an employee is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employee's employment is suspended or terminated because the employee's license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to the employee's fault, the employee is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed, whichever occurs first. The wages paid by the employer with which an employee's employment is suspended or terminated shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under s. 108.06(1) for purposes of benefit entitlement while the suspension, revocation or nonrenewal of the license is in effect. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year using the wages excluded under this paragraph if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a). The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account any benefits otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements of 108.18 from which base period wages are excluded under this paragraph.

The employer did not appear at the hearing. There is a presumption of eligibility for UI benefits, and it is the employer's burden to rebut that presumption.

There is authority for concluding that Wis. Stat. § 108.04(1)(f) is not applicable to the fact situation here.