STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Generally, a claimant who receives unemployment compensation benefits in error is required to repay those benefits to the department. However, Wis. Stat. § 108.22(8) provides

(c) 1. The department shall waive recovery of benefits that were erroneously paid if:

a. The overpayment was the result of a departmental error and was not the fault of any employer under s. 108.04(13)(f); and

b. The overpayment did not result from the fault of an employee as provided in s. 108.04(13)(f), or because of a claimant's false statement or misrepresentation.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(13)(f) provides, in relevant part:

(f) If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09(1) or aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.09(1) provides, in relevant part:

Filing. Claims for benefits shall be filed pursuant to department rules.