STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In this case, since the employee was facing certain decertification and discharge, the separation is more properly characterized as a discharge than as a quit.

This does not mean the employer was at fault in any way for the separation. The employee was, due to his own failure to have met the education requirements necessary to maintain his certification by the Law Enforcement Standards Board. A case involving such a suspension is properly placed under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(1)(f), which provides:

If an employee is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employee's employment is suspended or terminated because the employee's license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to the employee's fault, the employee is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed, whichever occurs first. The wages paid by the employer with which an employee's employment is suspended or terminated shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under s. 108.06(1) for purposes of benefit entitlement while the suspension, revocation or nonrenewal of the license is in effect. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year using the wages excluded under this paragraph if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a). The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account any benefits otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18 from which base period wages are excluded under this paragraph.

Webster's defines a license as "a right or permission granted in accordance with law by a competent authority to engage in some business or occupation, to do some act, or to engage in some transaction which but for such license would be unlawful."