STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The story was headlined, "3 area men are charged in auto insurance scam." Citing the criminal complaint, it reported that the car had been stolen from the employer's dealership after the employee, who was named and identified as a dealership employee in the story, had left his personal car at work and taken a company car home. The story further reported the employee's receipt of the insurance proceeds and that the employee had admitted to police that his theft report was false. Following the appearance of this article, the employer discharged the employee.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5) disqualifies from unemployment insurance eligibility an employee "whose work is terminated by an employing unit for misconduct connected with the employee's work." As indicated, disqualification requires that the discharge in question be for misconduct. The first issue, therefore, is the actual reason for the employer's discharge of the employee.