STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] He then initiated a claim for benefits beginning in week 29 of 2002.

Since the employee terminated his employment with the employer, the issue presented is whether his quitting fell within any statutory exception that permitted the immediate payment of benefits.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(7)(a) provides that if an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible for benefits until the employee meets the requalification requirements stated under that section. However, there are several exceptions to the quit disqualification for benefits under Wis. Stat.
§ 108.04(7)(a). One such exception is provided in Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(e). Section 108.04(7)(e) provides that the quit disqualification under 108.04(7)(a):

"[D]oes not apply if the department determines that the employee accepted work which the employee could have failed to accept with good cause under sub. (8) and terminated such work with the same good cause and within the first 10 weeks after starting the work, or that the employee accepted work which the employee could have refused under sub. (9) and terminated such work within the first 10 weeks after starting the work.."

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(8)(d) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"An employee shall have good cause under [§ 108.04(8)(a) for failing to accept suitable work offered.] regardless of the reason articulated by the employee for the failure, if the department determines that the failure involved work at a lower grade of skill or significantly lower rate of pay than applied to the employee on one or more recent jobs, and that the employee had not yet had a reasonable opportunity, in view of labor market conditions and the employee's degree of skill, but not to exceed 6 weeks after the employee became unemployed, to seek a new job substantially in line with the employee's prior job skill and rate of pay."

A certified expert report on labor market conditions presented at the hearing established that the employee's $8.50 hourly wage rate for work as a hand packager at the employer was not substantially less favorable than what existed for similar work in the employee's labor market.