STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because those shutdown days were usually only one day at a time, he had never before applied for unemployment insurance benefits to cover a shutdown day for which he was not paid.

When the employee filed his claim for benefits, he reported that he did not receive vacation pay in week 52 of 2002 and week 1 of 2003. This report was correct insofar as he was not actually paid wages on those two dates.

The issue to be decided is whether the employee received vacation pay in weeks 52 of 2002 and 1 of 2003 that should be treated as wages for benefit purposes for that week.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.05(4)(b) provides as follows:

An employee's vacation pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay until fully assigned is allocated:

1. At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
2. Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the vacation rights of employees.

An employer has absolute discretion in establishing the time for vacation. This right may be limited by agreement. See Darling v. Industrial Comm., 4 Wis. 2d 345, 360 (1958); Cutler-Hammer, Inc. v. Industrial Comm., 13 Wis. 2d 618, 633 (1960).