STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee worked about five years as an office associate for the employer, a distributor of paper products. Her last actual day of work was December 20, 2002, and she was paid her regular salary through December 31, 2002, when she was laid off. The employee subsequently filed unemployment benefit claims for weeks 6 and 7 of 2003, the calendar weeks ending February 8 and February 15, respectively. She was paid benefits of $247.00 weekly for those weeks.

The issue to be resolved is whether the employee received vacation or termination pay allocated to the above weeks. Wis. Stat. § 108.05(5) provides as follows:

"(5) TERMINATION PAY. An employee's dismissal or termination pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week, and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay, until fully assigned, is allocated:

(a) At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or

(b) Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the termination pay of employees." (1)