STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 108.02(22m), provides as follows:

"`School year employe' means an employe of an educational institution or an educational service agency, or an employe of a government unit or nonprofit organization which provides services to or on behalf of an educational institution, who performs services under an employment contract which does not require the performance of services on a year-round basis."

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17)(a), provides as follows:

"A school year employe of an educational institution who performs services in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs:

1. During the period between two successive academic years or terms, if the school year employe performed such services for an educational institution in the first such year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for an educational institution in the second such year or term. . ."

The first issue is whether the employe is a school year employe.