STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, the claimant had not at that time completed all of the classes he needed for the certifications he was seeking.

The issue for decision is whether the claimant was eligible to continue to receive additional TRA after week 26 of 2003.

Additional TRA differs from basic TRA in that it is a condition of eligibility for additional TRA that claimants actually be participating fully in approved training. Thus, the Trade Act provides, in 19 U.S.C § 2293(3), the section of the Act which provides for additional TRA:

(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in order to assist the adversely affected worker to complete training approved for him under section 236 [19 USCS § 2296], and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, payments may be made as trade readjustment allowances for up to 52 additional weeks in the 52-week period that-

(A) follows the last week of entitlement to trade readjustment allowances otherwise payable under this chapter [19 USCS § 2271 et seq.]; or

(B) begins with the first week of such training, if such training begins after the last week described in subparagraph (A).

Payments for such additional weeks may be made only for weeks in such 52-week period during which the individual is participating in such training.

(emphasis added). In addition, the rules of the U. S. Department of Labor interpreting the provisions of the Trade Act provide, at 20 CFR § 617.15:

§ 617.15 Duration of TRA.
. . .
(b) Additional weeks. (1) To assist an individual to complete training approved under subpart C of this part, payments may be made as TRA for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week eligibility period (as defined in § 617.3(m)(2)) which is applicable to the individual as determined under § § 617.3(m)(2) and 617.67(f)

. . . .
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section [referring to scheduled breaks in training], payments of TRA for additional weeks may be made only for those weeks in the 26-week eligibility period during which the individual is actually participating fully in training approved under § 617.22(a).

(emphasis added).