STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee would have been required to rotate between first and second shift in this transfer position.

There is a dispute of fact as to whether the employee was hired to work a rotating shift, or first shift only, in her original trimmer helper position. However, regardless of which version of the facts the commission were to accept, the employee would be eligible for benefits.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.04(7)(e) states as follows, as relevant here:

(e) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee accepted work . . . which the employee could have refused under sub. (9) and terminated such work within the first 10 weeks after starting the work..

Wisconsin Statues § 108.04(9) states as follows, as relevant here:

Benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:

...(b) If the wages, hours, including arrangement and number, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.

The expert testimony provided at hearing establishes that only 4-5% of suitable work in the employee's labor market is rotating shift work.