STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The issue to be decided is whether the employee has been overpaid benefits that must be repaid to the department.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(13)(a) and (b) provides that the department must apply the provisions of ch. 108 even if the employer does not question the employee's eligibility and can pay benefits based on the information available. Wis. Stat. § 108.04(13)(c) and (f) provides:

(c) If an employer, after notice of a benefit claim, fails to file an objection to the claim under s. 108.09(1), any benefits allowable under any resulting benefit computation shall, unless the department applies a provision of this chapter to disqualify the claimant, be promptly paid. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any eligibility question in objection to the claim raised by the employer after benefit payments to the claimant are commenced does not affect benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a determination is issued as to the eligibility question unless the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer. If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer and the employee are at fault, the department shall charge the employer for the benefits and proceed to create an overpayment under s. 108.22(8)(a). If benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer, regardless of whether the employee is at fault, the department shall charge the benefits as provided in par. (d), unless par. (e) applies, and proceed to create an overpayment under s. 108.22(8)(a). If benefits are erroneously paid because an employer is at fault and the department recovers the benefits erroneously paid under s. 108.22(8), the recovery does not affect benefit charges made under this paragraph.

(f) If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09(1) or aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault. If benefits are erroneously paid because an employee commits an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11) or fails to provide correct and complete information to the department, the employee is at fault.