STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] He did not work during week 13 of 2003 because of the employer's annual spring break. The employer did not assign the employee work during week 14 of 2003. After the spring break week, the employer assigned the employee work 2 to 4 days per week. The employee performed services for the employer under a contract that did not require the performance of services on a year-round basis.

The issue to be decided is whether the employee is disqualified for unemployment insurance benefits for week 13 of 2003 pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17).

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(17)(a) provides:

(17) EDUCATIONAL EMPLOYEES. (a) A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs:

1. During the period between 2 successive academic years or terms, if the school year employee performed such services for an educational institution in the first such year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for an educational institution in the 2nd such year or term: . . .

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17)(g) further provides:

(g) A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services as described in par. (a) or (d) is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if the school year employee performed such services for an educational institution in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess, and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will provide the services described in par. (a) or (d) for an educational institution in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess.

The employee did not perform services for the employer in week 14 of 2003. However, Wis.