STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In this case, since the employer actually terminated the employe's employment, and thus was the moving party in the separation, the commission concludes that the separation was a discharge.

The dispositive issue is the reasonableness of the non-competition agreement the employer wanted the employe to sign. As indicated above, it prohibited the employe from acting essentially in any capacity whatsoever with any competitor of the employer, for a period of three years after the employe's termination of employment with the employer. Pursuant to sec. 103.465, Stats., a covenant not to compete within a specific time and a specific territory is lawful "only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint."