LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The issue to be decided is whether Mark Bristol had a direct or indirect substantial ownership interest in the corporation for purposes of excluding him from employe status for the appellant.

Sec. 108.02(15)(L), Stats., provides as follows:

"(L) `Employment' includes an individual's service for an employer organized as a corporation in which the individual is a principal officer and has a direct or indirect ownership interest, except as provided in s. 108.025.

Sec. 108.025, Stats., provides as follows:

"(1) In this section, `principal officer' means an individual named as a principal officer in the corporation's most recent annual report or, if that information is not current, an individual holding an office described in the corporation's most recent annual report as a principal officer.

"(6) A principal officer has a `direct or indirect substantial ownership' interest in a corporation under this section if 25% or more of the ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, in the corporation is owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the officer."