LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Whitaker House Cooperative, apparently without realizing that it had been unequivocally reversed by the Supreme Court in Goldberg v. Whitaker House Cooperative. The commission has been advised by the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Employment Security that the Chronic Electronic Corp. decision was effectively repudiated by the Minnesota Commission in 1990, due to that decision's reliance on invalid authority. The 1980 Chronic Electronic Corp. decision is therefore unpersuasive.

(5)( Back ) "Employer" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (13) as: "every . . . association . . . which is subject to this chapter under the statutes of 1975, or which has had employment in this state and becomes subject to this chapter under this subsection . . .". Contribution liability involves the term "payroll", in that Wis.