LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The 1980 Chronic Electronic Corp. decision is therefore unpersuasive.

(5)( Back ) "Employer" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (13) as: "every . . . association . . . which is subject to this chapter under the statutes of 1975, or which has had employment in this state and becomes subject to this chapter under this subsection . . .". Contribution liability involves the term "payroll", in that Wis. Stat. § 108.18 (1), provides: "Each employer shall pay contributions to the fund for each calendar year at whatever rate on the employer's payroll for that year duly applies to the employer pursuant to this section", and "payroll" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (21) as: "... all wages paid directly or indirectly by an employer within a certain period to individuals with respect to their employment by that employer . . . ". The term "wages" is defined broadly, in Wis.