STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Wis. Stat. § § 102.43(5), .61(1)." Neal & Danas, Ch. 5, page 29. Finally, the commission concluded that Vocational Rehabilitation Payments are considered temporary total disability under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(12)(e). See Jadowski v. William A. Hein Construction Co. Inc. Hearing No. 94602256MN, (LIRC, November 10, 1994). The department subsequently changed its policy and now considers vocational rehabilitation benefits to be temporary total disability payments, and accordingly amended its UI Benefits Manual. UC Trans, 2-95 (2/14/95.) Finally, Wis. Stat. § 102.43(5) specifically provides that "temporary disability shall also include such period as the employee may be receiving instruction pursuant to § 102.61(1) or (1m)."

cc: Attorney John B. Edmondson

 


[ Search UC Decisions ] - [ UC Digest - Main Index ] - [ UC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


uploaded 2004/06/16